Art21 Access ’09 Happenings | Friday, October 9 – Sunday, October 11

access09_logo

58 events are taking place this weekend! For complete details on venues and programs, visit http://access.art21.org/find-an-event-near-you/.

Friday, October 9
9:00am Winder Barrow Brad Akins YMCA (Fantasy)
12:00pm Austin Museum of Art (Transformation)
2:00pm Beaumont Metropolitan YMCA (Compassion)
2:00pm Delaware Family Branch YMCA (Systems)
2:00pm Santa Anita Family YMCA (Transformation)
2:00pm YMCA of Berwyn-Cicero (Compassion)
2:00pm YMCA of Rapid City (Systems)
3:00pm Children’s Advocacy YMCA Family Center (Systems)
3:00pm Greater Syracuse YMCA (Systems)
3:00pm Hazelwood Outreach Branch YMCA (Fantasy)
3:00pm Lansdowne YMCA (Systems)
3:00pm YMCA of Greater Saint Paul (Systems)
4:00pm Amy H. Carberry Gallery-Springfield Technical Community College (Compassion)
4:00pm Foundation for Indian Contemporary Art (Transformation)
4:00pm YMCA of Greater New Orleans (Compassion)
4:00pm YMCA of the Fox Cities Inc (Systems)
5:00pm Mid-Williamette Family YMCA (Fantasy)
5:00pm Texas Tech University’s School of Art (Compassion)
6:00pm Family YMCA of Baker County (Compassion)
6:00pm Kalamazoo County Family YMCA (Systems)
6:00pm Lawrence Branch YMCA (Systems)
6:00pm Springfield Family YMCA-G. Pearson Ward Branch (Compassion)
6:00pm Yolo County YMCA (Fantasy)
6:30pm Amon Carter Jr. Downtown YMCA (Systems)
6:30pm Florida State University, School of Art and Design and Art History dept (Compassion)
6:30pm Louisiana State University at Alexandria (Compassion)
7:00pm Artists of Yardley (Systems)
7:00pm High School of Commerce (Compassion)
7:00pm The Philip Hone Gallery (Fantasy)

Saturday, October 10
9:00am North Pinellas Fanily Branch YMCA (Fantasy)
12:00pm Lyndsay McCandless Contemporary (Fantasy)
1:00pm Houston PBS (Systems)
1:30pm Boca Raton Museum of Art (Fantasy)
2:00pm Ada Community Library (Fantasy)
2:00pm artSPACE durban (Compassion)
2:00pm Asheville Art Museum (Compassion)
2:00pm Beacon Community Center (Fantasy)
2:00pm The Saginaw Art Museum (Fantasy)
2:00pm Upper Main Line Branch YMCA (Transformation)
3:00pm Ohio State University Urban Arts Space (Transformation)
3:00pm Buchanan District Branch YMCA (Fantasy)
3:00pm YMCA of Greater Omaha (Fantasy)
3:00pm YMCA of Philadelphia and Vicinity (Fantasy)
4:30pm Texas Tech University School of Art (Compassion)
5:00pm Lee County YMCA (Compassion)
6:00pm Studio 180 Dance (Fantasy)
8:00pm Appendix Project Space (Transformation)
9:00pm Appendix Project Space (Fantasy)

Sunday, October 11
12:00pm Contemporary Art Center of Virginia (Compassion)
1:00pm Missoula Art Museum (Fantasy)
1:00pm Rochester Contemporary Art Center (Fantasy)
2:00pm Asheville Art Museum (Systems)
3:00pm Marianna Kistler Beach Museum of Art (Transformation)
3:00pm Neenah-Menasha YMCA Community Center (Systems)
4:00pm Zoma Contemporary Art Center (Systems)
6:00pm YMCA of Lafayette Indiana (Compassion)
7:30pm Redux Contemporary Art Center (Compassion)
7:30pm Redux Contemporary Art Center (Fantasy)

Contributor
Art21 Director of Special Projects
  1. chris says:

    wow – awesome list. Thanks for the info!

    Reply

  2. Pingback: What’s Cookin at the Art21 Blog: A Weekly Index | Art21 Blog

Leave a Comment

*